Mabuhay! It means "Welcome!" in Philippines. And here, you truly are.
On Tourism Philippines Guide, you'll find friendly unbiased updated travel information for touring Philippines, what to see and what to avoid. More [+]

Philippines Visa Requirements

Posted by on Feb 2nd, 2009
Filed Under: General Philippines

Philippines Visa

Documents required for making a Philippines Tourist Visa

1. Duly-accomplished visa application (F.A. Form 2). Application forms that are incompletely filled-out will be returned to the applicant.

2. Valid passport (the original passport itself must be submitted) whose validity must extend at least six (6) months beyond the length of proposed stay in the Philippines.

3. One 2″ x 2″ size photograph taken within the last six (6) months. The applicant’s signature must be affixed on the front side of the picture.

4. A photocopy of the applicant’s airline ticket or confirmed travel itinerary

5. Proof of financial capacity (e.g. travellers cheques, latest print-out of credit card account(s), latest print-out of bank statements, ownership of real estate properties, and other documents showing the applicant’s capacity to financially support himself/herself during his/her stay in the Philippines)

6. If applicant is not appearing in person before the Consular Officer, the application form must be notarized by a local notary public.

7. Visa Application Fee

Tourist visas are issued under three main classifications:

1. Pleasure. For tourists and other visitors to the Philippines. It cannot be used to engage in gainful employment or for business, or to take up educational courses in any learning institution in the Philippines.

2. Business. The purpose of the temporary stay is to search for areas of investment. It does not allow you to engage in any activity which may be considered a form of gainful employment.

3. Health. This is granted to those whose intention is to convalesce from a serious injury or illness. The illness, however, should not be contagious or dangerous.

Entry of Temporary Visitors to the Philippines

1. Nationals from countries listed below who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination and their passports valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay. However, Immigration Officers at ports of entry may exercise their discretion to admit holders of passports valid for at least sixty (60) days beyond the intended period of stay.

2. Nationals from the following countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a period of stay of twenty-one (21) days of less:

1. Andorra
2. Angola
3. Antigua and Barbuda
4. Argentina
5. Australia
6. Austria
7. Bahamas
8. Bahrain
9. Barbados
10. Belgium
11. Benin
12. Bhutan
13. Bolivia
14. Botswana
15. Brazil*
16. Brunei Darussalam
17. Bulgaria
18. Burkina Faso
19. Burundi
20. Cambodia
21. Cameroon
22. Canada
23. Cape Verde
24. Central African Republic
25. Chad
26. Chile
27. Colombia
28. Comoros
29. Congo
30. Costa Rica
31. Cote d’Ivoire
32. Cyprus
33. Czech Republic
34. Democratic Republic of the Congo
35. Denmark
36. Djibouti
37. Dominica
38. Dominican Republic
39. Ecuador
40. El Salvador
41. Equatorial Guinea
42. Eritrea
43. Ethiopia
44. Fiji
45. Finland
46. France
47. Gabon
48. Gambia
49. Germany
50. Ghana
51. Gibraltar
52. Greece
53. Grenada
54. Guatemala
55. Guinea
56. Guinea Bissau
57. Guyana
58. Haiti
59. Honduras
60. Hungary
61. Iceland
62. Indonesia
63. Ireland
64. Israel*
65. Italy
66. Jamaica
67. Japan
68. Kenya
69. Kiribati
70. Kuwait
71. Lao People’s Democratic Republic
72. Lesotho
73. Liberia
74. Liechtenstein
75. Luxembourg
76. Madagascar
77. Malawi
78. Malaysia
79. Maldives
80. Mali
81. Malta
82. Marshall Islands
83. Mauritania
84. Mauritius
85. Mexico
86. Micronesia
87. Monaco
88. Mongolia
89. Morocco
90. Mozambique
91. Myanmar
92. Namibia
93. Nepal
94. Netherlands
95. New Zealand
96. Nicaragua
97. Niger
98. Norway
99. Oman
100. Palau
101. Panama
102. Papua New Guinea
103. Paraguay
104. Peru
105. Poland
106. Portugal
107. Qatar
108. Republic of Korea
109. Romania
110. Rwanda
111. Saint Kitts and Nevis
112. Saint Lucia
113. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
114. Samoa
115. San Marino
116. Sao Tome and Principe
117. Saudi Arabia
118. Senegal
119. Seychelles
120. Singapore
121. Slovakia
122. Solomon Islands
123. Somalia
124. South Africa
125. Spain
126. Suriname
127. Swaziland
128. Sweden
129. Switzerland
130. Thailand
131. Togo
132. Trinidad and Tobago
133. Tunisia
134. Turkey
135. Tuvalu
136. Uganda
137. United Arab Emirates
138. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
139. United Republic of Tanzania
140. United States of America
141. Uruguay
142. Venezuela
143. Vietnam
144. Zambia
145. Zimbabwe

3. The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days:
1. Holders of Brazil passports; and
2. Holders of Israel passports

4. The following nationals are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days.
1. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports.
2. Holders of British National Overseas (BNO) passports.
3. Holders of Portuguese Passports issued in Macao
4. Holders of Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports

IMPORTANT NOTE:

Nationals who are subjects of deportation/blacklist orders of the Department and the Bureau of Immigration shall not be admitted to the Philippines.

Further inquiries may be addressed to the Visa Division (Telephone numbers: 834-4854, 834-3707, and 834-4810), Department of Foreign Affairs, 2330 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City or to any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad.
Philippines Visa

google custom search on Tourism Philippines

PkTan is fascinated with this beautiful, complicated country. He loves advising travellers to Philippines and have developed this site to share all his knowledge of Philippines with everyone. Learn more about me [+]

Tourism Philippines thrives on the knowledge of the community. Got a tip, photo or even a guide on a place you been to in Philippines? We will love to hear from you!

2 Responses to “Philippines Visa Requirements”

  1. Mae says:

    Hello,

    just want to ask is this still valid? or have they changed it… my husband is south african and we would like to lenghthen our stay to 30 days instead of 21? can we apply for extension in the airport when we get in the country or in manila during our stay or apply here in the consular office in south africa????

    1. ………However, Immigration Officers at ports of entry may exercise their discretion to admit holders of passports valid for at least sixty (60) days beyond the intended period of stay.

  2. Tommy says:

    My kids, one six months and the other six years old, are both US citizens. The six year old was born in Manila and the six month old was born in the US. They both stayed in Manila for 45 days, well beyond the 21 day stay.

    When we leave Manila, are we required to pay an overstay tax even though their airline tickets were scheduled for the 45 day stay? If so, how much is the overstay tax?

Leave a Reply